Trains from Pathankot

Pathankot Cantonment Railway Station


Pathankot holds a very importance place in the railway map of India. It is an important railway junction and a number of trains not only originate from here, many also pass through this city making a brief stopover. Moreover, the city also has distinction of housing two busy railway stations. One of them is the Pathankot Junction Station located on Railway Road at the heart of the city.  The other is the Pathankot Cantonment Railway Station located on Dhaki Road. Incidentally, Pathankot Cantonment Station was earlier known as Chakki Bank Railway Station and is still referred s such.

Trains that originate at Pathankot Junction Station

Pathankot Junction station is a very busy station. It is as the name implies, trains from various destinations pass through this station; some of them also originate here. Following is a list of trains that originates at Pathankot Junction Station:


PTK-JDNX Kangra Valley Rail Passenger
Destination: Joginder Nagar
Departure Time:  02:15 AM
Operational Days: 7 days a week

PTK-BJPL Kangra Valley Rail Passender
Destination: Baijnath Paprola
Departure: 04:00 AM
Operational Days: 7 days a week

Pathankot Amritsar Passenger
Destination: Amritsar Junction
Departure: 05:15 AM
Operational Days: 7 days a week

PTK-BJPL Kangra Valley Rail Passender

Destination: Baijnath Paprola
Departure: 06:45 AM
Operational Days: 7 days a week

Pathankot Delhi Express
Destination: Delhi
Departure: 07:00 AM
Operational Days: 7 days a week

Pathankot Amritsar Passenger

Destination: Amritsar Junction
Departure: 08:00 AM
Operational Days: 7 days a week

Pathsankot Jalandhar Passnger
Destination: Jalandhar Junction
Departure: 8:25 AM
Operational Day: 7 days a Week

PTK-JDNX Kangra Valley Rail Passenger
Destination: Joginder Nagar
Departure Time:  10:00 AM
Operational Days: 7 days a week

PTK-BJPL Kangra Valley Rail Passender
Destination: Baijnath Paprola
Departure: 01:20 PM
Operational Days: 7 days a week

Ravi Express
Destination: Amritsar Junction
Departure: 02:15 PM
Operational Days: 7 days a week

PTK-BJPL Kangra Valley Rail Passender
Destination: Baijnath Paprola
Departure: 05:20 PM
Operational Days: 7 days a week

Pathankot Amritsar Passenger
Destination: Amritsar Junction
Departure: 5:20 PM
Operational Days: 7 days a week

Pathankot Jawalamukhi Road Passenger
Destination: Jawalamukhi Road
Departure: 05:50 PM
Operational Days: 7 days a week

Dhauladhar Express
Destination: Delhi
Departure: 09:30
Operational Days: Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday

Trains that pass through the Pathankot Junction Station

Following trains pass through Pathankot Junction Station at different hours:

Bathinda Jammu Tawai Expresture
Bathinda to Jammu Tawai
Arrival: 03: 20 AM
Departure: 03:40 AM
Operational Days: Seven days a week

Jammu Mail
Delhi to Udhampur
Arrival: 6:10 AM
Departure: 6:20 AM
Operational Days: 7 days a week

Jammu Tawai-Ahmadabad Express
From Jammu Tawai to Ahmadabad
Arrival: 10:25 AM
Departure: 10:55 AM
Operational Days: 7 days a week

Tata Nagar-Jammu Tawai Express
From Tata Nagar to Jammu Tawai
Arrival: 11:00 AM
Departure: 11:20 AM
Operational Days: 7 days a week

Ahmadabad- Jammu Tawai Express
From Ahmadabad to Jammu Tawai
Arrival: 03:10 PM
Departure: 04: 30 PM
Operational Days: 7 days a week

Jammu Tawai Muri Rourkella Express
From Muri to Rourkella
Arrival: 04:25 PM
Departure: 04: 45 PM
Operational Days: 7 days a week

Jammu Mail
From Udhampur to Delhi
Arrival: 06:40 PM
Departure: 07:05 PM
Operational Days: 7 days a week

Jammu Tawai Bhatinda Express

From Jammu Tawai to Bhatinda
Arrival: 11:30 PM
Departure: 11:50 PM
Operational Days: 7 Days a week

Trains passing through Pathankot Cantonment Railway Station

Pathankot Cantonment Railway Station, which was called Chakki Bank Railway Station even a year ago, is another important station in Pathankot.  Although trains do not originate from this station, its importance can be gauged from the number of trains that pass through this station. Following are some of the important trains that pass through this station:
  • Ahmadabad Jammu Tawai Express
  • Ahmadabad Jammu Tawai Garib Rath Special
  • Allahabad Udhampur Bi Weekly Express
  • Andaman Express
  • Archana Express
  • Amarnath Express
  • Amanath SF Special
  • Anand Vihat T Jammu Tawai Special
  • Delhi  Sarai Rohilla Tri weekly Special
  • Delhi Sarai Rohilla Udhampur AC Express
  • Delhi Anand Vihar T Jammu Tawai Special
  • Haridwar Jammu Mahakumbh Special
  • Hemkunt Express
  • Himsagar Express Slip
  • Himsagar Express
  • Himgiri Express
  • Jamnagar jammu Tawai SF Express
  • Jammu Tawai Kathgodam Garib Rath Express
  • Jammu Tawi - Jabalpur (Durgavati) Express
  • Jammu Tawai Varanasi Begampura SF Express
  • Jammu Varanasi Winter Special
  • Jammu Tawai Ahmadabad Special
  • Jammu Tawai Mumbai Bandra Terminus Weekly SF Special
  • Jammu Tawai Kanpur Express
  • Jammu Tawai Kolkata Chitpur Express
  • Kanpur Jammu Tawai Barfani Express
  • Kolkata Chitpur Jammu Tawai Express
  • Lohit Express
  • Malwa Express
  • Maurdhwaj Express
  • Mumbai Bandra Jammu Tawai Terminus Weekly Special
  • Navyug Express Slip
  • New Delhi Udhampur Tri Weekly AC Special
  • New Delhi Jammu Tawai Rajdhani Express
  • Pathankot Jalandhar Passenger (Unreserved)
  • Pathankot Jalandhar DMU
  • Shalimar Express
  • Swaraj Express
  • Sarvodaya Express
  • Udhampur New Delhi Tri Weekly AC Special
  • Udhampur Delhi Sarai Rohilla Special
  • Udhampur Ahmedabad Special

1205
  • SHARE THIS
  • TWEET THIS
  • SHARE THIS
  • COMMENT
  • LOVE THIS 1
  • E-mail

Comments / Discussion Board - Trains from Pathankot

Loader